Root morphological and anatomical characteristics of rice in response to soil environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kano-Nakata Mana  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育研究センター, 助教 (70623958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / QTL / 通気組織 / 天水田 / 土壌水分変動 / 非破壊根系解析 / 根系 / フェノタイピング / 根系解析 / 非破壊的 / 根系発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rainfed lowland rice ecosystems greatly varied in water availability and experience soil moisture fluctuations (SMF), which influence root development and then plant growth. We evaluated the root response under SMF with special emphasis on the relationship between root morphology and anatomy along root axis focusing on different ages. Also we characterized soil and climate environments in rainfed lowland fields in Philippines.
The greater root elongation below the hardpan soil layer contributed to high adaptation to SMF, and this was related to root arenchyma formation and sclerenchyma development. However, these responses were not synchronized at the same position. The field study in Philippines showed that the main limiting factor of rice yield was low solar radiation during wet season, but combination of drought and nitrogen deficiency during dry season.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の急速な育種学の進歩によって、根をデザインすることが現実味を帯びてきており、根系育種によってストレス耐性の付与が可能である。単に水ストレスに強いだけではなく、節水栽培適応品種の開発を通して、世界中で問題となっている深刻な水不足の解決にもつながる。作物生産活動が実際に行われているフィールドでの現象に注目することで、栽培環境にあわせた有用根系形質を抽出でき、今後実用性を有した根系育種が期待できる。