Improvement of Water Absorption Ability of Rice Roots: Toward Improving Production Stability in Water-Saving Cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kameoka Emi  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 講師 (40781878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 節水栽培 / 間断灌水 / 根系発育の可塑性 / 土壌水ポテンシャル / 節根伸長 / 根新鮮重 / 生産安定性 / 根系 / 吸水能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermittent irrigation is a water-saving technique for rice production that is easy to introduce into conventional cultivation and provides high yield per water input. In this study, we evaluated the relationship between "degree of soil drying" and "plasticity of root system development," and attempted to elucidate the optimal reirrigation timing for both water conservation and stable rice production, using root plasticity as an indicator for each genotype. Under intermittent irrigation conditions with different soil types and fertility, a specific reirrigation timing maximized root plasticity, and among the root system traits, "nodal root elongation" showed high plasticity. Based on the results of this study, the optimal irrigation timing can be proposed for each genotype according to soil physical properties and fertility patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
節水栽培法のひとつである間断灌水について、本研究によって再灌水の決定指針となる土壌の乾燥程度が明らかとなれば、これまでの節水栽培に関する研究の更なる発展はもとより、灌漑水田においては水資源の節約が、天水田においては部分灌水の効果的な活用が期待でき、その研究成果はアジア・アフリカの多くの国に波及効果をもたらすと予想される。
また、根系発育の可塑性によって生じる各根系形質の変化はそれぞれ異なる形態メカニズムや遺伝支配によって制御されるため、水吸収能への各形質の寄与率を定量的に解明することで、根の水吸収能の改善に向けた今後の育種目標の明確化にも貢献できると考えられる。