Establishment of analysis method for double fertilization process using unreduced male gamete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tomonari  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80455584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雄性配偶子 / 花粉 / 重イオンビーム / 重複受精 / イオンビーム / 精細胞 / 雄原細胞 / キルタンサス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully induced unique male gametes in Cyrtanthus mackenii by using heavy-ion beam irradiation; the sperm cell formation is prevented and the generative cells are not divided into two sperm cells. The male gametes are called generative-cell-like sperm cells (GC-like SCs). In this study, we analyzed embryogenesis after pollination of the irradiated pollen grains to reveal behavior of the GC-like SCs during the double fertilization. When the irradiated pollen grains were crossed, few embryo sacs contained endosperm and undivided egg cell. From the results by nuclear DNA fluoresce analysis in the abnormal embryo sac, it is suggested that the abnormal embryo sacs were formed by fusing GC-like SC with polar nuclei. This phenomenon will be utilized for ornamental plant breeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、多様な倍数性を有する胚および胚乳が得られたことから、今後胚珠培養や胚培養、胚乳培養を行うことで、倍数性の多様化法として雄原細胞様精細が利用できる可能性が示された。キルタンサスのような二細胞性花粉を持つ園芸作物では、雄原細胞様精細胞が誘発可能と考えられることから、新たな育種法として迅速な染色体添加、染色体欠失系統の作出や倍数性育種への応用が期待される。