Analysis on postzygotic isolation mechanisms in interspecific crosses of Capsicum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Takahiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (20508808)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords雑種弱勢 / 温度感受性 / 細胞死 / 糖 / 病害抵抗性 / rDNA-ITS配列 / SSRマーカー / トウガラシ / 種間交雑 / 生殖隔離 / 系統解析 / 植物遺伝育種 / 種分化 / ITS配列 / ピーマン / 座止 / 発育不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, hybrid weakness, a type of postzygotic reproductive isolation, in the genus Capsicum was analyzed. The hybrid weakness phenotype was evidenced by almost complete arrest of new leaf formation, delayed increase in plant height, and reduced upper internode length. The shoot apical meristem (SAM) of F1 plants exhibited delayed development and an abnormal structure characterized by a flat shape and the presence of fuzzy cell layers on the surface. Hybrid weakness was temperature sensitive and suppressed at elevated temperatures. It was revealed that disease resistance-related genes and programmed cell death were related to hybrid weakness, and sugars were accumulated in hybrid plants. Furthermore, allelic distribution of hybrid weakness genes was investigated using molecular phylogenetic analyses and test crosses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠縁交雑育種は、遺伝子組換えを行わずに、野生種等から栽培種に有用形質を導入できる育種法である。しかし、遠縁の植物種間では、種の独立性を維持するための機構である生殖隔離がしばしば認められ、遠縁交雑によるF1雑種作出やその後代の育成が困難あるいは不可能であることが多い。そのため、生殖隔離を回避・克服する技術が求められている。本研究では、トウガラシの種間交雑で認められる雑種弱勢(生殖隔離)を解析し、どのような表現型の異常が生じているのか、どのような遺伝子が関与しているのか、などを明らかにした。一方で、雑種植物を高温で栽培することで雑種弱勢を抑制できることも明らかにした。