Identification of genes determining the ability of anthocyanin accumulation in each cell layer of petals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Ayumi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 特任助教 (20780563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアントシアニン / 細胞層 / 花色 / カーネーション / RNA-seq / bHLH / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anthocyanins which are reddish pigments accumulating in plants do not generally accumulate in parenchyma cells of petals. Accumulation of anthocyanins in parenchyma cells of petals might be one of the ways to alter flower colors. The purpose of this study was the identification of genes determining the ability of anthocyanin accumulation in each cell layer of petals. Some carnation cultivars whose petals did not accumulate anthocyanin not only in parenchyma cells but also abaxial epidermal cells of petals were used. These cultivars also had white margins in each petal. By the RNA-seq between the white margins and reddish central parts of petals, six genes whose expression tendencies were consistent with accumulation of anthocyanins were found. As a result of the expression analysis of these six genes in each cell layer of petals isolated with laser microdissection, it was suggested that a novel bHLH transcription factor regulated the accumulation of anthocyanins in each cell layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出したアントシアニンの蓄積制御遺伝子を育種利用できれば,花弁内層にアントシアニンを蓄積させたり,白縁を形成させたりすることで,新規花色の作出が可能になると考えられる.また,花弁に限らず,多様な器官でアントシアニンを本来蓄積しない細胞層に蓄積させることができれば,高機能性作物の作出も期待できる.蓄積細胞層が限定されている物質はアントシアニン以外にも多数あることから,本研究はそのような物質と蓄積細胞層との関係を追及する研究の先駆けにもなると考えられる.