Marker-assisted selection and positional cloning of the genes conferring top working disease in apple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Shigeki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 主任研究員 (90391474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンゴ / 病害抵抗性 / ウイルス病 / ポジショナルクローニング / 果樹 / 園芸学 / 育種学 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Top working disease in apple is caused by ACLSV. Linkage analysis using two F1 progenies derived from the crosses of Malus sieboldii and of M. prunifolia resulted in the identification of positions of the genes conferring susceptibility to ACLSV in chromosome 10 of Malus sieboldii and choromosome 4 of Malus prunifolia. Marker enrichment analysis narrowed down their location within approximately 500 Kb in the respective chromosomes. Two SSR markers tightly link to the causal genes and clearly discriminate susceptible alleles. Those were selected as markers for use in breeding. To obtain plant material that is used for positional cloning of these genes, two crosses identical to those used in the initial mapping were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高接病が発生すると樹勢が衰弱し生産性が著しく低下する。しかしながら、本病には有効な治療法がないことから対処としては樹を伐採するしかない。このため、本病に抵抗性を示す素材が求められている。本研究によって、ACLSVに対する感受性原因遺伝子の座乗位置が初めて明らかにされ、さらに本形質に対するマーカー選抜法が初めて開発された。今後、原因遺伝子のポジショナルクローニングによって、高接病の発病機構が解明され、総合的防除法の開発につながることが期待される。