Analysis of the mechanism in dahlia flower senescence to extend of the vase life of ethylene independent cut flower
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Mirai  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (80783414)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダリア / dahlia / 日持ち / プログラム細胞死 / エチレン / 小花 / 切り花 / 老化 / NAC / PCD / 糖質 / 組換え遺伝子 / 遺伝子解析技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cut dahlia flower is a popular floricultural crop, but the vase life of cut dahlia is very short. The flower senescence in several flower species is promoted by ethylene, therefore treatment of ethylene inhibitor can extend the flower vase life in these flower species. However, the flower senescence of dahlia is independent of ethylene effects, and the mechanism of flower senescence in dahlia remains unclear. In this study, we clarified that bacteria proliferation in vase solution and deficiency of carbohydrate promote flower senescence in dahlia. Therefore, treatment of glucose with antibacterial agent can extend the vase life of cut dahlia flower, although this effect depends of cultivar. Furthermore, petal wilting could be induced by program cell death in petal, because petal wilting was observed to occur with program cell death in petal. Additionally, the timing of petal wilting and program cell death differed depending on cultivars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダリアの花の老化は糖質の不足,水揚げの悪化,エチレンによって促進される場合があり,これらには品種間差があることを明らかにした.そのため,品種によって適切な処理を行うことによって,日持ちの延長効果が期待される.さらに,ダリアの花弁の萎凋はプログラム細胞死に伴って進行することを明らかにした.プログラム細胞死を制御することが可能となれば,より効果的に日持ちを延長することができる.本研究では実験材料と解析スペースの省力化を可能にした小花を用いた日持調査方法を確立したため,今後これらの技術を活用することで,より日持ちの延長に有効な薬剤等の効率的なスクリーニングが期待される.