Phenotypic alterlations in Rosellinia necatrix by small RNAs derived from a mycovirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI HAJIME  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 主任研究員 (90582594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords菌類ウイルス / 白紋羽病菌 / RNAサイレンシング / スモールRNA / サイレンシング / 病原力 / 生育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rosellinia necatrix is an important phytopathogenic fungus in fruit tree cultivation. A fungal virus, Rosellinia necatrix megabirnavirus 1 (RnMBV1) attenuates mycelial growth and virulence of R. necatrix. Our previous studies revealed that RnMBV1 strongly induces antiviral RNA silencing in R. necatrix, in which abundant RnMBV1-derived small (s) RNA were accumulated. In this study, we investigated whether RnMBV1-sRNAs affect mycelial growth and virulence of R. necatrix. The R. necatrix transgenic lines expressing sRNAs from the 901-1900 nucleotide region of dsRNA2 showed attenuation of both mycelial growth and virulence. On the other hand, the R. necatrix transgenic lines expressing sRNAs from the 7201-8200 nucleotide region of dsRNA1 showed attenuation of virulence. Present data will be a clue to uncover the mechanism of attenuation of mycelial growth and virulence in R. necatrix infected with RnMBV1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌生息性の白紋羽病菌において、菌糸生育や病原力といった表現型は植物病理学的に重要である。本研究では、RnMBV1-sRNAがこれらの重要表現型に影響を与えることを明らかにし、菌類ウイルスによる宿主の菌糸生育・病原力低下メカニズムを解明する鍵となる知見を得た。今後の更なる研究により、白紋羽病菌の表現型に関連する遺伝子が明らかになれば、それらを標的とした分子レベルでの新たな防除法の開発に発展すると期待される。以上のように、本研究は、学術的価値が高く、生産現場にも貢献しうる社会的意義を有する発展性の高い研究成果を残すことができたと考えられる。