| Project/Area Number |
17K15235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Plant protection science
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Miki Kinuyo 近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (50618593)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 環境DNA / メタバーコーディング / 害虫管理 / 植物―動物相互作用 / 発生予察 / 害虫調査 / 環境DNAメタバーコーディング / 天敵 / 害虫防除 / 植物ー動物相互作用 / 環境DNA / 多種同時検出法 / 害虫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a new environmental DNA(eDNA) collecting method for the arthropods on crops. DNA barcode region, Cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COI) gene, of the collected eDNA was comprehensively sequenced by a high-throughput sequencer after being extracted, purified, and amplified. As the result, we successfully collected and detected eDNA of pest species and their natural enemies collected from potted eggplant and cabbage and cabbage and rice plant planted directly in the ground. We also investigated the condition of pests when we could collect and detect the eDNA. As the result, it depended on the period of infestation by pest insects, the period after removing pest insects from a plant, and the number of insects feeding on a plant whether the eDNA was detected or not. For example, in some cases, eDNA was detected in an hour after feeding started by pest insects and, in other cases, eDNA was remained on a plant more than 7 days, after the pest insects were removed from the plant.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
害虫の発生消長の調査は害虫発生を抑制する害虫管理に重要である。しかし、害虫の調査には、分類の専門的な知識が必要であることや作物の被害拡大後まで害虫発生が発見されない場合があることなどの問題がある。そこで本研究では、農業生産の現場において害虫管理を効率的に進めるために、最新のDNA解析技術(環境DNAとDNAバーコード)を活用し、高精度・高頻度での昆虫発生消長データの収集を可能にする基盤技術開発を行うことで、害虫管理に寄与することで、将来的には食糧の安定供給に貢献する。