A combination of radiotracer/electronode/omics methods for the analysis of mineral uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Natsuko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60708345)
Research Collaborator TANOI Keitaro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマグネシウム欠乏 / ナトリウム応答 / ミネラル吸収 / 環境応答 / 植物 / 根 / イオン吸収 / マグネシウム / ナトリウム / 放射線 / 栄養学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modulation of mineral uptake manner in root is one of the stress response mechanisms. Aiming to characterize the molecular mechanisms underlying the stress response, alteration in ion flux in root was analyzed. In the magnesium starved root showing the maximum magnesium uptake rate, any changes in the expression of the known magnesium transporter genes were found. This result indicates that some molecules yet to be identified can participate in the magnesium uptake under magnesium deficient condition. Addition of 30 mM NaCl caused a temporal upregulation of sodium influx particularly in the mature root, followed by the immediate reduction within several minutes. Sodium influx is suggested to be controlled independently from gene expression regulation at the early stage of salt stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物のイオン吸収速度を精度高く解析するためには、均質な根を持つサンプルを準備することが重要で、側根が発生していない幼植物が使いやすい。本研究ではシロイヌナズナの1週齢個体を実験に供し、安定したデータを取得できる実験系を確立することができた。この系は他の実験にも応用できるものである。また、同一栽培系の中で複数の無機元素吸収を解析したことで、元素ごとの吸収の特徴が示された。