Studies on phosphoinositide signal involved in root hair elongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Mariko  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90736646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物細胞形態形成 / ホスホイノシチド / シグナル伝達 / リン脂質シグナル / 細胞形態形成 / 脂質 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root hairs is important for water and nutrient uptake, anchoring plants to soil, microbe interactions. To reveal the mechanisms in which involved in root hair elongation, we focused on the function of PCaP2 via PI(4,5)P2-binding activity on the plasma membrane, and investigated its role in root hair elongation. Resulting data revealed that PCaP2 functions as a negative modulator of the PI(4,5)P2 signal on the plasma membrane and attenuates root hair tip growth, and exsist the mechanisms in which attenuate PI(4,5)P2 signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根毛をより長く伸長させることにより根毛の表面積を拡張させることができれば任意のタンパク質などを量的に多く発現させることも可能となることから、伸長促進機構を明らかにすることは重要である。本研究では根毛伸長を負に制御する機構の一端を明らかにしたが、根毛機能を強化した高機能性植物体の作出のための基礎的知見を得ることができたと考えている。