Mechanism of acidic soil tolerance in buckwheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yokosho Kengo  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (50790622)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソバ / 酸性土壌 / アルミニウム / マンガン / 輸送体 / Nramp / 酸性土壌耐性 / トランスポーター / アルミニウム毒性 / マンガン毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxicity of both aluminium (Al) and manganease (Mn) has been recognized as limiting factors of crop productivity on acidic soils. Buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum Moench) is a well-known acid soil tolerant species. Physiological study showed that buckwheat is also able to accumulate high Mn in the leave not only Al. The natural resistance-associated macrophage proteins (Nramps) constitute a large family in bacteria, fungi, plants and mammals. In this study report isolation and characterization of seven Nramp transporter genes in buckwheat. Heterologous experiment showed Mn concentration in yeast expressing FeNramp5 was higher than vector control and other lines. Futheremore expression of FeNramp5 in atnramp1, a mutant defective in Mn uptake in arabidopsis, rescued the phenotype. These results suggest that at least FeNramp5 is involved in the transport of Mn in buckwheat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食糧不足問題を解決することは人類の抱える重要な課題の一つである。この問題の解決策のとして、これまでに農耕地として利用されていない、または生産性の低い問題土壌での作物の生産性の向上が期待されている。世界の耕地面積の3-4割は酸性土壌であり、そこでの主な生育阻害因子にアルミニウム毒性やマンガン毒性がある。
ソバは酸性土壌に強い植物であることが知られている。本研究ではソバが地上部にアルミニウムとマンガンを集積することを明らかにした。さらに、ソバのマンガン吸収に関与する輸送体を突き止めた。これはソバの酸性土壌耐性を理解するうえで重要な新しい知見であり、酸性土壌での作物の生産性向上に貢献する可能性がある。