Project/Area Number |
17K15240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2018) Yokohama City University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kakei Yusuke 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (50636727)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | トマト / 育苗 / 窒素栄養 / 維管束 / 苗 / ジベレリン / サイトカイニン / 窒素 / 植物栄養学 / バイオインフォマティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is the quantification of relationship between the molecular mechanism which is involved in determination of the seedling shape in response to environments and the actual shape of the seedlings in order to build a highly accurate simulation model. My results showed that several bZIP transcription factors regulate development of vascular bundle through transcriptional expression of several XTH genes. Next, I quantified spatiotemporal effect of nitrogen nutrient to gene expressions and built a model of relation between gene expression and vascular bundle development. In addition, the effect of temperature to these relationships was also quantified. Using these results, I developed software that is able to simulate the height and stem diameter of tomato seedlings from the nutrient condition and temperature as inputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
苗の成長は品種や育苗装置などの環境によって大きく変わる。新たな苗の最適な栽培法の確立には、作物の栽培生理に詳しい人物が試行錯誤により得られた経験をもとに最適な育苗環境を調節する必要があった。これまでに、分子生物学的手法を用い、植物体内の遺伝子発現や代謝産物等の動態を解析すること、いわゆるオミクス研究を行い、多くの知見を蓄積した。本研究では植物体内の分子変動とその後の苗姿を機械学習し、品種・品目の特性に応じた栽培シミュレーションを行うツールを開発した。このツールを用いることにより、熟練管理者ではなくても栽培法の確立ができるようになる。