c-di-GMP signaling network underpinning lifestyle transitions in response to incident light color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Gen  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (20780670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境応答 / シグナル伝達 / シアノバクテリア / c-di-GMP / バイオフィルム / シアノバクテリオクロム / 光受容体 / 環境・細胞応答 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I previously reported that cyclic dimeric GMP (c-di-GMP) signaling governs light color-specific induction of cell aggregation of a thermophilic cyanobacterium. In this study, I aim to reveal the whole c-di-GMP signaling network, focusing on how various proteins work together in a cell. Phenotypic analyses of gene disruption mutants and systematic gene expression analyses led to the identification of Tlr1612 as the main repressor of cell aggregation. I also discovered that heterogeneity of c-di-GMP levels may be induced in a cell aggregate under natural light conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイクリックジグアニル酸 (c-di-GMP) はバクテリアに広く存在する二次メッセンジャーであり、様々な機能を調節して生育様式の転換を司る。制御する機能の重要性は普遍的にも関わらず、病原菌以外では研究が進んでいない。本研究はc-di-GMPの機能の普遍性を理解する上で不可欠な、シアノバクテリアにおけるc-di-GMPの役割の分子基盤の構築に貢献した。またシアノバクテリアは自然界で微生物マットを形成していることが多いものの、従来の研究は均一な液体培養を用いたものが多い。本研究は、生態学的に重要である群集としての生育様式におけるシアノバクテリアの不均一な振る舞いについて新たな仮説を提唱した。