Project/Area Number |
17K15245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwama Ryo 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90793042)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | オートファジー / 炭素源 / グルコース / エタノール / 酵母 / 液胞 / 液胞形態 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / ダイオキシックシフト / ミクロオートファジー / 生理学 / 炭素代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autophagy is an intracellular degradation system that is widely conserved in eukaryotes. In this study, we focused on carbon metabolism, which plays a major role in energy metabolism, and aimed to elucidate the physiological significance of autophagy in yeast. In the budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, autophagy occurred during ethanol-utilizing phase and ethanol-depletion phase. In the process, the cytosol, endoplasmic reticulum, and mitochondria were degraded. In particular, mitochondria were even better degraded during ethanol-depletion phase. Furthermore, it is also shown that micro-autophagy of the cytoplasm and lipid droplets during ethanol-utilizing phase and ethanol-depletion phase occurrs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、低濃度のグルコース培地を使用することで、出芽酵母Saccharomyces cerevisiaeにおいて、オートファジーが様々な飢餓やストレスのみならず、エタノール増殖という通常の生育条件でも様々な種類のオートファジーが生じていることが示され、オートファジーの生理学的意義の一端を明らかにできた。細胞の生理学的意義を検討するにあたり、様々な培地条件を精緻に検討することの重要性が再認識された。