A typical signal sequence-independent export mechanism of elongation factor Tu in lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2019)
Kitasato University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Keita  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40756029)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEF-Tu / シグナル配列 / 乳酸菌 / 腸内細菌 / 腸管定着 / 分泌 / 膜小胞 / ムーンライティングタンパク質 / アドヘシン / 付着因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several cytoplasmic proteins such as elongation factor Tu (EF-Tu), which lack a typical N-terminal export signal sequence, have been found to be localized outside the cell in several Lactobacillus strains. EF-Tu often exert additional functions as a bacterial adhesion factor. However, the mechanism underlying the N-terminal typical signal sequence-independent export of these cytoplasmic proteins is largely unknown. Here we identified the secretion of EF-Tu depends on the C-terminal sequence containing certain hydrophobic amino acid residues and that the sequence contributes to the membrane export processes. This study improves our understanding of the Lactobacillus colonization strategy in the intestinal environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EF-Tuは腸内細菌の定着因子として注目されてきたが,分泌経路が不明であるため,定着因子としての機能的役割の解析は,各菌株の現象論の域にとどまっていた。EF-Tuの新たな分泌シグナルの特徴づけと本配列を介した分泌経路を見出したことは,EF-Tuを介した腸内細菌の定着プロセスを理解するうえで重要な知見を提供する。