Project/Area Number |
17K15252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Shota 法政大学, マイクロ・ナノテクノロジー研究センター, 研究員 (00792714)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 部位特異的組換え / integrase / excisionase / 溶原性ファージ / 接合伝達因子 / 枯草菌 / int / xis / 部位特異的組換え酵素 / 切出し因子 / ファージ / ICE / Integrase / 接合伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Site-specific recombination (SSR) systems are employed for transfer of mobile genetic elements (MGEs), such as lysogenic phages and integrative conjugative elements (ICEs). Here, we demonstrate that the SSR units are compatible and can functionally substitute between phage and ICE and that of defective phage is also exchangeable with active phages by using lysogenic phage SPβ, a defective phage skin, and an ICE ICEBs1 existing on B. subtilis 168. As result of searching the microbial genomes database at NCBI, we found in other B. subtilis strains and related species closely related prophages with distinct SSR units that control developmentally regulated gene rearrangements of kamA (L-lysine 2,3-aminomutase). These results suggest that the correspondence between MGEs and their cognate SSR units is not absolute. We also developed a site-specific integration and excision vector plasmid based on the SPβ SSR system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
可動性遺伝因子間における組換え機構の互換性を示し、異なる組換え機構を有する同種の可動性遺伝因子の存在を見出した本研究成果は、可動性遺伝因子における進化および組換え機構の研究分野のみならず、細菌におけるゲノム進化の研究分野へ新しい知見として貢献できるものであり学術的に意義があると考える。また、SPβの組換え機構を利用したプラスミドベクターの開発により新たな遺伝子導入法、プロファージ除去法、細菌ゲノムの逆位変異体の作製法が提案され、これらは有用細菌の育種や生産性の低下を引き起こすファージ除去技術などとして工業的な応用が期待される。