Responses to the environment via changes in higher-order chromosome structures in Archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Hugo  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90610296)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアーキア / 染色体高次構造 / histone / Alba / TrmBL2 / 遺伝子水平伝播 / 染色体タンパク質 / ヒストン / 環境応答 / 古細菌 / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparing the chromosome structures of various Archaea species with different chromosomal proteins, we analyzed the differences in the principles of chromosome construction based on the combination of chromosomal proteins. The results showed that Archaea can be broadly classified into two groups: those with histones or HTa and a basic structure in which genomic DNA is wrapped around these proteins, and those without DNA wrapped around proteins. In addition, we proposed that TrmBL2 of hyperthermophilic Archaea has a function to repress gene expression at the time of foreign DNA acquisition (similar to that of bacterial H-NS). These results are important for considering the origin and evolution of chromosome structure in the three domains, including eukaryotes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アーキアが極限環境だけではなく人体内や土壌中などの通常環境にも存在することや、アーキアとヒトの疾患との関連が明らかになりつつあり、アーキアの周辺環境に対する応答を理解する必要性が高まっている。本研究により、アーキアの系統により、多様な染色体構築原理が存在することが明らかとなった。真核生物の染色体構築システムは、アーキアのシステムを元に進化してきたと考えられている。特に、ヒストンを有するEuryarchaeota門のアーキアの染色体構築原理の解明を進めることは、真核細胞染色体の構造変化による環境応答を理解する助けとなる。