Structural approach to the regulatory mechanism of strigolactone signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Kei  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特別研究員 (00778730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物ホルモン / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学 / ストリゴラクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strigolactones (SLs) are plant hormones that regulate various physiological processes, such as shoot branching, root development and leaf senescence. Therefore, chemical regulation of SL functions is expected to be applied in agriculture.
In this study, we developed lead compounds of SL antagonists, which covalently bind to SL receptor D14, by preparing an array of triazole urea compounds. With subsequent biochemical and physiological analyses, we identified some derivatives which show stronger inhibitory activity. Intriguingly, we also found that one derivative shows agonistic activity promoting the interaction between D14 and its partner D53. These results indicate that triazole urea compounds are potentially powerful tools for agricultural application and are extremely useful for the elucidation of the complicated mechanism underlying SL signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストリゴラクトンは比較的最近になって発見された植物ホルモンで、まだまだ開発が遅れており、農業分野での応用研究が強く望まれている。しかしながら、自然界でのソースは限られており、合成コストも高いため、より単純で効率的な制御剤の開発が期待されている。
本研究で開発された新規制御剤は、簡便に合成できるだけでなく、阻害/促進の変換を可能とする画期的なものであり、農業適用にとって潜在的に強力なツールとなることは間違いない。またストリゴラクトン受容に関する複雑なメカニズムの解明(基礎研究の適用)にも極めて有用であることが予想される。