Total synthesis and stereochemical assignment of natural product related to osteoblast differentiation and proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Yusuke  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50750139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 天然物合成 / 有機合成化学 / 生理活性 / 生体分子 / 全合成 / 天然物化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although naturally-occurring components expected to lead to the development of an unprecedented type of revolutional osteoporosis therapeutic agent have been discovered, these can be obtained only in extremely small amounts from nature. Therefore, the structure of the compounds were not clearly known. As a result of studying on the synthesis of these natural organic compounds, several block, necessary to make up the whole compound, could be prepared. The synthesis of the desired natural organic compounds requires linking these blocks, and we will continue various studies to achieve the synthesis of the desired candidate compounds for osteoporosis treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎えた我が国における、60 代、70 代女性の羅患率は推定35%、70%と高く治療法の確立は急務であるが、現在使用されるいずれの薬剤も決定打にはなり得ていない。本研究は骨を作る細胞の活性化と骨を破壊する細胞の抑制を狙った従来法とは異なり, 骨芽細胞の増殖によって骨粗鬆症を改善するという新たな発想に基づくものである。現在まで、新しい骨粗鬆症薬の候補化合物(天然由来)の完成に必要なブロックの調製まで完了した。今後各ブロックを連結して候補化合物を合成できれば、実際にこの天然由来成分を使った細胞実験が展開される段階へと移れる。早期のうちにこの天然成分の合成を達成したい。