Engineered production and biosynthesis of mushroom-derived natural products from the encrypted biosynthetic gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tsunematsu Yuta  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30629697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生合成 / 担子菌 / 天然物 / 生合成遺伝子 / キノコ / 形質転換 / ポリケチド / テルペン / ウシグソヒトヨタケ / 二次代謝 / 強制発現 / 遺伝子破壊 / 休眠型遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mushrooms are used not only as food but also as traditional natural medicines (Kampo) and health supplements, and they have been shown to have various effects on the human body. In this study, we investigated the biosynthesis of mushroom-derived bioactive substances at the gene, enzyme, and compound levels, respectively. Increased production of bioactive substances could be accomplished by overexpression of mushroom genes. On the other hand, it was confirmed that the novel functional molecule obtained by the gene disruption method is a compound involved in the growth and differentiation of the mushroom. It may be a new tool that can be used for mushroom cultivation and breeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではキノコ(担子菌)への遺伝子導入や遺伝子破壊に挑戦した。これらの技術基盤を用いて生物活性物質の創製や生合成解明に向けた研究は国内外においてもほとんど認められない。それほどキノコの遺伝子操作は(特に化学者にとって)一般的で容易な技術ではないのである。異分野の研究協力者の助けを借り、失敗するリスクの高い研究内容に挑戦した。本研究にてキノコの形成・成長に関与する新規化合物Aが発見された点は特筆すべきである。今後、本新規化合物のキノコ形成に対する作用点の解明が進むことで効率的なキノコ栽培法の樹立が、さらにはマツタケなど現時点で栽培不能なキノコ種についても栽培化への道が拓かれることが期待される。