Project/Area Number |
17K15266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Yuichi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (70792729)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 酸化ステロール / Insig / ATF4 / 細胞死 / 酸化コレステロール / 統合的ストレス応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, it was reported that several oxysterols, especially 25-hydroxycholesterol, promote the stress-inducible transcription factor ATF4 expression. However, the precise of that induction mechanism was unclear. In this study, we revealed that Insig was involved in this ATF4 induction by oxysterol. Moreover, we also revealed that ATF4 induced by oxysterol selectively promoted the expression of pro-apoptotic gene expressions. Lacking Insig reduced these promoted reactions and improved the cell viability. This information is the novel function induced by Insig-oxysterol interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸化ステロール-Insigによる細胞内応答機構は脂質代謝制御や抗ウイルス機能など様々な機能が報告されてきた。本研究成果は、酸化ステロール-Insigによる細胞内応答機構に新たな知見を加えるものであり、その学術的意義は大きい。また、近年では動脈硬化や脂肪肝など代謝異常症における酸化ステロールの蓄積等が注目されるなか、本研究成果で明らかとした新規機能はそれら失調の治療や予防のターゲットとなる可能性を有しており、社会に与えるインパクトも大きいものであると考えられる。