Prevention of sarcopenia by functional food factors through G protein-coupled receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chikazawa Miho  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (80757071)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGPCR / サルコペニア / ルシフェラーゼアッセイ / β2アドレナリン受容体 / 骨格筋 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modulating β2-adrenergic receptor (β2-AR) expression and activation is important for maintaining skeletal muscle function. In this project, we identified food factors that are able to regulate β2-AR activity or expression and may improve skeletal muscle function. Using luciferase reporter assay, we screened 357 functional food factors as candidates for β2-AR promoter activity and subsequently confirmed that RSV and GEN increase β2-AR promoter activity and β2-AR mRNA expression. We also ascertained that transcription factor NF-YA binds to the CCAAT box on the β2-AR promoter and that the amount of NF-YA bound to the CCAAT box was unchanged by RSV or GEN treatment. Finally, we confirmed that a GEN-containing diet increased β2-AR expression in mouse skeletal muscle and increased skeletal muscle mass.
Our findings show that food-derived molecules have the potential to influence skeletal muscle mass and function by regulating G protein-coupled receptor activity or expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を背景にして、骨格筋機能の維持や改善についての研究成果は、今後さらに注目されると考えられる。骨格筋機能 研究が進むことにより、介護費・医療費削減の面における高い経済効果、労働力の確保、労働生産性の向上に寄与することができるものと考えられるが、本研究成果がその一助となることが期待される。食品成分アゴニストの作用は、既知の合成アゴニストと比較して弱いものであるが、発現を亢進する食品成分と組み合わせることで、副作用のリスクを抑えながら、より低濃度で高い効果を得られることが期待される。安全性が高く、継続的に摂取が可能な機能性食品やサプリメントの開発などへの応用が可能である。