Elucidation of the mechanism behind the inhibition of obesity-induced inflammation by green tea mediated through intestinal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ogita Tasuku  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (50738010)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗炎症効果 / 肥満モデルマウス / Flavonifractor plautii / 腸内細菌 / 緑茶 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the mechanism underlying Flavonifractor plautii (F. plautii)-mediated reduction of adipose tissue inflammation in obese mice. F. plautii treatment tended to suppress the decrease in intestinal barrier function in Caco-2 cells mediated by the treatment of inflammatory cytokines. Moreover, F. plautii was shown to have anti-inflammatory properties using RAW264.7 cells. Oral administration of F. plautii increased the phylum Firmicutes in the gut-associated lymphoid tissue of ovalbumin-sensitized mice. It also decreased the gene expression of TNF-α mRNA in the epididymal adipose tissue of obese mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、生活習慣病の起因となる、肥満にともなう脂肪組織の炎症が、食品(緑茶)摂取による腸内細菌Flavonifractor plautiiの増加で抑制されることが明らかとなった。食品の摂取による腸内細菌の変化に着目することで、食品による新たな生活習慣病の予防戦略をもたらしうると考えられる。