Elucidation of the effect of slightly absorbable polyphenol on gut-brain axis modulation from the view point of chrononutrition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoko  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10543796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリフェノール / インクレチン / 体内時計 / 腸脳相関 / 重合体ポリフェノール / GLP-1 / プロシアニジン / 時計遺伝子 / 食品 / 時間栄養学 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An aim of this study is clarification of relationship of brain-gut interaction and energy metabolism effect of polymeric polyphenols. It was found that procyanidin as a polymeric polyphenol promote secretion of incretin hormone GLP-1 in plasma at light period administration. It was noteworthy that this promotion effect was differ from the administration timing. Moreover, procyanidin also changed the clock genes through increasing of GLP-1 secretion at light period. anti-hyperglycemic effect of CLPr was examined by an oral glucose tolerance test at different administration timings. CLPr administration at ZT1 significantly decreased postprandial hyperglycemia accompanied by promoting AMPK in skeletal muscle of mice. However, this effect could not observe at ZT13. These findings indicated that CLPr regulates clock gene expression through GLP-1, and the administration timing of CLPr affects its anti-hyperglycemic effect. Thus, CLPr regulates both circadian rhythm and metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで肥満やその合併症発症にサーカディアンリズムが深く関わる可能性は、標的細胞での作用について検討が研究されてきたが、その詳細な制御機構を多細胞間で時空間的な相互作用の観点から検討された報告はなく、本研究の新規的な発見である。特に、消化管ホルモンの持つ新たな生理機能として、時計遺伝子の発現調節に関与する可能性を見出すことができたことは、生命科学分野に対して新奇な知見を提言しうる。また、効果を発揮する適切なタイミングを体内時計の変動から見出した点は、一般社会での応用性が高く、具体的かつ生理的な提言を可能にすることができる点において波及効果が見込まれ社会的意義の高い成果である。