Effect of acetic acid administration on the composition of gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2018)
Okayama Prefectural University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yukihiro  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (60455566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酢酸 / 腸内細菌叢 / Lactobacillus属 / 酢酸摂取 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / Lactobacillus / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the evidences have been revealed that short-chain fatty acid (SCFA) produced by gut microbiota plays important roles in host physiology. The acetic acid intake helps the prevention of the lifestyle-related disease. Mechanisms underlying the effect may be caused through the metabolism of acetic acid and the signal transduction of receptors called GPR43. Aim of this study is to reveal the effect of acetic acid intake on composition of host gut microbiota. PCR-DGGE using fecal bacterial 16S rRNA gene revealed that the composition of fecal microbiota from SD-rats which were administered acetic acid was different from that of control rats. Metagenome analysis of fecal microbiota showed that the abundance of Lactobacillus sp. significantly increased by intake of acetic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酢酸摂取が腸内細菌叢構成を変化させ、ある種の乳酸菌が増加することを明らかとした。この種は、マウスにおいて、免疫応答の抑制的制御やO157大腸菌感染による大腸炎抑制に関与する制御性T細胞の分化を促進することが示されており、酢酸摂取がアレルギー症状の緩和や大腸炎を予防する可能性を示唆している。また、本研究において、糞便から摂取した酢酸(安定同位体ラベルのd4酢酸)が検出できなかったことから、摂取酢酸は速やかに吸収され、腸管まで到達できないことをあらためて示した。腸管に到達することがない酢酸がどのような機構を介して宿主の腸内細菌叢構成を調整しているのか興味が持たれる。