Study of anti-obesity effect via eicosapentaenoic acid-induced improvement of skeletal muscle function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Yusuke  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (80791665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEPA / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 筋細胞 / 骨格筋 / 魚油 / 肥満 / マイオカイン / PPARd / 脂肪酸 / PPARδ / 持久力 / 褐色脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the anti-obesity effect via eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA)-induced improvement of skeletal muscle function. First, to investigate the effects of EPA on muscle metabolism, L6 cells were treated with EPA and cell lysates were collected, and then metabolomic analysis was performed. The results showed that the metabolite profiles were different in control and EPA treated group. Next, to confirm the effects of metabolites released from muscle cells (myokines) on adipocytes, 3T3L1 cells were cultured in medium, collected from pre-cultured C2C12 myotubes with EPA. We found that EPA supplementation increased mRNA expression of lipid metabolism-related factors in 3T3L1 cells, however there was no effect on 3T3L1 cells culturing in medium obtained from myotubes with EPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚油の摂取は肝臓や脂肪組織に作用し、肥満改善に寄与することは知られているが、骨格筋を標的とした、臓器間ネットワークを介した研究は報告されていない。本研究は魚油に含まれるエイコサペンタエン酸(EPA)による骨格筋代謝能の向上に加え、骨格筋由来の代謝分泌物による脂肪細胞への影響、すなわち肥満改善をターゲットとした研究である。これは既存食品成分の新たな機能性を提唱するものである。また、運動トレーニングでなし得る身体への恩恵を食品成分で代替可能であることを示唆するものである。本研究の成果は筋機能への作用を謳った運動模倣サプリメントとして、肥満や運動不足が問題視されている現代社会への貢献が期待できる。