Identification of commensal bacteria involved in function control of mast cells and suppression of allergy, and application to functional food development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kasakura Kazumi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 研究員 (00724577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 腸内共生菌 / アレルギー / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found the following; ① Mast cells control the level of IgA which is important for protection against infection and the ratio of regulatory T cells (Treg) and CD103+DCs which are involved in the induction of Treg in the mesenteric lymph nodes. Moreover, mast cells play a critical role in the establishment of oral tolerance. ② Mast cell-dependent anaphylaxis was reduced in Germ-free and antibiotic-treated mice. It was shown that one of the mechanisms for this was the down-regulating of histamine receptor by commensal bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マスト細胞は、アレルギー炎症を誘導する主たる細胞として知られているが、一方でアレルギー抑制に関わる制御性T細胞の割合を増加させ、その結果、食物アレルギー発症抑制に関わる「経口免疫寛容」誘導において重要な役割を果たすことを示した。このことから、マスト細胞はアレルギー炎症の増悪だけでなく抑制にも関わっていることを明らかにした。