Elucidation of the mechanisms by which intestinal microbiota control IgA synthesis in the large intestine and their application to immunomodulating functional foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Masato  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50525681)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 腸管関連リンパ組織 / IgA / Tfh細胞 / フラクトオリゴ糖 / 免疫グロブリンA(IgA) / 濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞 / 免疫グロブリンA(IgA) / MyD88 / レパトア / 大腸 / 免疫グロブリンA(IgA / 大腸免疫系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effect of intestinal microbiota on the induction of follicular helper T cells in the gut-associated lymphoid tissue from small and large intestine as well as intestinal and serum IgA production. Analysis from the mice maintained under different microbial environments showed that intracellular signaling and luminal factors which induce germinal center formation and Tfh cells in the gut-associated lymphoid tissue in the large intestine were different from those of the small intestine. Tfh cells from gut-associated lymphoid tissue of the large intestine had different T-cell receptor repertoire and mRNA expression from those of small intestine. Dietary fructo-oligosaccharides modulated the proportion and function of Tfh cells in cecal patches to enhance intestinal and serum IgA production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,小腸と大腸の免疫系細胞が腸内細菌により異なる調節を受ける機構の一端を明らかにした。これらの機構は,感染症や炎症反応などの予防や症状の緩和のために,プレバイオティクスなどの腸内細菌叢を調節する食品成分により大腸免疫系を制御するための新たな作用点となりうることが期待される。