Occurrence of bound D-amino acids in food proteins, and analysis of the factors promoting isomerization of bound amino acids
Project/Area Number |
17K15279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHMORI Taketo 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90570838)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 結合態D-アミノ酸 / タンパク質・ペプチド / マイクロ波 / 異性化 / 食品ペプチド / 食肉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed about the occurrence of bound D-amino acids in food proteins and peptides, and the factors promoting isomerization of bound amino acids. UPLC and LC/MS analyses revealed that the bound D-Val occur in collagen peptides (D/D+L ratio: 10~20%), but not in peptides from soybean and whey. This is the first report of the occurrence of peptides containing many D-Val residues. Besides, I demonstrated that the isomerization of bound amino acids occurs by brief heating under alkaline condition with a microwave oven. This result suggests that the isomerization of bound amino acids promotes by microwave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題ではコラーゲンペプチド中に著量の結合態D-Valが含まれることを明らかにした。結合態D-Valを含むタンパク質の報告はこれまでにほとんどなく、新たな結合態D-アミノ酸の例を示せたことは学術的に意義があるものと考える。またアミノ酸の異性化は酸性、あるいはアルカリ性条件下での加熱により促進されることが知られていたが、本研究課題においてアルカリ条件下では電子レンジでの加熱が通常の加熱以上に結合態アミノ酸の異性化を促進することを明らかにした。このことは食品加工や調理において結合態D-アミノ酸が生成する可能性を示すもので学術的・社会的意義は大きい。