Exploration of functional foods for preventing desmoid tumor formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionSasaki Foundation
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Shingo  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 研究員(移行) (50752705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデスモイド / 浸潤 / APC / 食品因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Desmoid tumors are benign tumors that arise from myofibroblasts. However, the standard medication strategy against desmoids has not been established yet. Therefore, we aimed to establish the desmoid-like cell lines for drug screening. We attempted to establish the desmoid-like cells that can grow in vitro by engrafting tumor-derived stromal alpha-smooth muscle actin-positive fibroblasts to NOD/SCID mice. Two out of four cloned cell lines expressed both vimentin (mesenchymal marker) and alpha-smooth muscle actin and exhibited their massive infiltration into the muscle tissue with an interspersed collagen matrix when engrafted into NOD/SCID mice. Furthermore, celecoxib, clinically used for the desmoid tumor treatment, showed anti-proliferative effects on our established cell lines. In summary, we have successfully established the desmoid-like cell lines which enable the screening of food factors for the prevention and medication of desmoid tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デスモイド腫瘍の治療では、悪性腫瘍に準じた摘出手術が標準療法とされてきた。しかし、その浸潤能の高さから、手術による除去治療では高い再発率と大きな組織欠損が問題となっている。さらに、外科手術による機械的刺激が更なる腫瘍の再発を引き起こす可能性があることから、発症予防あるいは薬物治療が強く望まれているが、未だ標準的な治療法すら確立されていない。本研究では、in vitroおよびin vivoにおいてデスモイド腫瘍の特徴を有する細胞株の樹立に成功した。これにより、今後デスモイド腫瘍の発症を予防し得る食品因子のスクリーニング等が可能になると考えられる。