Project/Area Number |
17K15283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Masaoka Naoya 京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (90786568)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 風化基岩 / 花崗岩 / 水源涵養 / 不飽和水文特性 / 改良蒸発法 / ワンステップ流出法 / 亀裂流 / 亀裂浸透 / 森林土壌 / 間隙連結特性 / 蒸発法 / コアサンプル / 不飽和透水曲線 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 水循環 / 森林水文学 / 土壌物理学 / 岩石学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the role of weathered bedrock layer on the water reservoir function of forest, we measured hydraulic properties of bedrock and surveyed in-situ processes of rainfall infiltration through bedrock. First, we successfully obtained unsaturated hydraulic properties of granitic bedrock by applying the evaporation method to shaped boring core. Second, we developed new evaporation method combined with the one-step outflow method, which enables quick and effective measurement of hydraulic properties. Third, we conducted hydrological survey at a bedrock outcrop and found that rainwater flows quickly through cracks in shallow bedrock layer. However, the quick flow does not reach deeper layer, indicating that the infiltration process within weathered bedrock layer can be simulated by Richard’s equation, as with soil layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、山体の風化基岩内における雨水浸透過程の実態が明らかとなった。実測とシミュレーションによる浸透流出予測手法の方向性が示されたことで、森林の持つ水源涵養・防災機能のより実態に即した評価に向け大きく貢献できたといえる。また本研究で新たに開発された装置は迅速かつ実用的であり、普及すれば現在不足している日本の森林土壌の基礎的な水文特性データの蓄積が促され、水文学・砂防学研究を大いに発展させることが期待される。