Experimental study of the stability of mutualism in a plant-mycorrhizal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Kohmei  京都大学, 森里海連環学教育研究ユニット, 特定助教 (30643548)
Research Collaborator Fukasawa Yu
Dannoura Masako
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords菌根菌 / 共生 / 安定化 / フィードバック / 実生 / 競争 / 多種共存 / 多種共存機構 / 菌根共生 / 物質交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results related to this research are summarized in a series of manuscripts for publication in international journals, two of which are already published or in press. In addition, as for conference presentation, I gave two poster presentations at international congress/meetings. These publications/presentations all bring new findings related to the stability and dynamics of microbial symbiotic systems including mycorrhizal symbiosis. Because some of the new methods used in the project are novel and useful for further research, technical note papers are published in a Japanese science book and the other science magazine. I also engaged in active outreach activities, press releases on the newspaper and the other web media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界においてなぜ共生関係が安定的に維持されるのかという問題は、数多くの研究者が取り組んできたにもかかわらず、必ずしも明確な答えが得られていない問題である。本研究では、微生物をモデルシステムとして、それらの相互作用のダイナミクスを捉える詳細な研究によって、多種共生系維持の変動・維持機構の一端を解明した。これらの学術的知見を他のシステムに応用することで、より安定的な自然生態系の維持や制御理論の発展につながれば、本成果は大きな社会的な意義をもつといえる。