Project/Area Number |
17K15285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2019-2020) University of the Ryukyus (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 種子散布 / イチジク / 大型動物 / 空洞化 / 熱帯雨林 / 小型種子 / 森林の空洞化 / マイクロサテライト / ボルネオ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we compared density of Ficus spp. among a healthy forest, a heavily logged forest, and an empty forest without large animals on Borneo. The target speies are hemi-epiphytic and climber species which need host trees for growth. We set a 50 hectare plot with 25m-interval transects in each study site, and we recorded species diversity, desnity, and fig size of all the target individuals on transects within the plots.
We found that there were no significat differences in species diversity, desnity, and fig size between the healty and heavily logged forests. However, all of them were smaller in the empty forest compared to the other two forest, though we interrupted the survey since 2019 due to the worldwide spread of covid-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、大型種子散布動物を喪失した森林では、イチジク属の種多様性や密度に影響があることが分かった。このことから、種子が小さい植物でも大型種子散布動物の喪失による影響は無視できないことが示唆された。また、近年に伐採された森林でも大型動物が生息していれば、イチジク属の種子散布機能は喪失していないことも分かった。本研究は、小型種子をつける植物は森林の空洞化の影響を受けにくいという従来の考えを覆すものであり、大型動物の保全の意義を明確に主張する証拠となり得る。 本研究により、大型動物の喪失による被食散布型植物や生態系への影響は、種子サイズに関わらず包括的に評価されるべきであることが示唆された。