Isotopic study on interaction between nitrogen deposition, retention, export in forested watersheds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Osaka Ken'ichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (30455266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒素流出 / 森林 / 大気降下物 / 安定同位体比 / 硝酸イオン / 森林集水域 / 降雨時 / 水文プロセス / 窒素化合物 / 集水域 / 物質循環 / 窒素循環 / 水文過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed and discussed the influence of hydrological and nitrogen dynamics processes in the watershed on atmospheric and nitrified NO3- in four small forest watersheds. As a result, it was clarified that the amount of atmospheric NO3- exported does not change significantly even in a watershed where the hydrological processes during rainfall is different. Moreover, there was no clear relationship between the nitrogen accumulation in soil and the export from the watershed, and it was considered that the difference in nitrification rate in soil affected NO3- exported during rainfall. These results suggest that nitrogen dynamics in forest soil affects nitrogen export from the forest watershed, but NO3- export from surface runoff alone does not affect nitrogen accumulation in forest soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水域の富栄養化、飲料水質の低下を招くNO3-の大気降下物として陸域への供給が地球規模で増加している現在、大気降下物によるNO3-負荷増加が森林生態系からのNO3-流出量に与える影響を明らかにすることは学術的、社会的意義が大きい。本研究では森林生態系にもたらされるNO3-のうち森林生態系内の窒素循環過程に取り込まれない成分である” uncontrollable”な流出が一定量存在すること、それらは集水域の水移動特性、窒素循環特性には影響されていなかったことが明らかになった。これらのデータをもとに今後、他集水域のデータと比較し、森林に流入した窒素の流出プロセスについてより理解を進めることができる。