Reconstructing organic matter accumulation in permafrost soils using environmental archeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kazumichi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60594265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords永久凍土 / 土壌有機物 / 気候変動 / 北極圏 / 年輪解析 / 凍土 / 年輪 / 温暖化 / 土壌 / 温暖化影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In black spruce forest-tundra on continuous permafrost zone, hummock formation over the past 200 years was successfully reconstructed. The results showed that recent warming promotes hummock formation, while future warming risks inducing collapse of hummocks. The litter-bag tests showed that decomposition of moss litters were slower than the vascular plant litters and that moss litters contribute to accumulation of soil organic matters. Short-term warming can increase soil organic matter storage due to an increase in moss production, but collapse of hummocks due to long-term warming can increase more labile vascular litter inputs and decrease soil organic matter storage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果には、永久凍土に対する温暖化影響が単純なシナリオではないことを解明した学術的価値がある。永久凍土の分布に関する研究成果を踏まえて、文科省に対して「高等学校地理科目の土壌教育内容の更新に関する提案書」(ペドロジー学会)を提出し、高校地理の教科書内容を学指導要領の改訂と合わせて修正するように要請した。また、「研究の森から」(「季刊 森林総研」、藤井一至、森林総研発行)、「酔っ払いの森の生態学」(「極地」、藤井一至、2019、極地研究所発行)として、永久凍土に対する温暖化影響を一般向けに解説した。