Identification of a coniferin transporter in differentiating xylem of poplar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tsuyama Taku  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (40786183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランスポーター / コニフェリン / p-グルコクマリルアルコール / リグニン / 木化 / リグニン前駆物質 / ポプラ / 分化中木部 / PMF分析 / 木質科学 / リグニン生合成 / 輸送 / 細胞生物学 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating lignin biosynthesis is important to utilize biomass, however, there is very little knowledge on the step of transport of lignin precursors from the cytosol to the cell wall in lignifying tissue. Coniferin transport has been found in differentiating xylem of woody plants although the role of the coniferin transport is unclear.
In the present study candidates of a coniferin transporter were found in differentiating xylem of poplar by proteomic analysis. Furthermore, transport activity of p-glucocoumaryl alcohol in differentiating xylem of both poplar and Japanese cypress as well as transport activities of coniferin and p-glucocoumaryl alcohol in bamboo shoots was found in the present study. Transporters of coniferin and p-glucocoumaryl alcohol may be conserved in lignifying tissue of vascular plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、全ての維管束植物の生存に必須なリグニン生合成において未解明なステップである、リグニン前駆物質の輸送メカニズムに関して新たな知見を与えるものであり、学術的な意義は非常に大きい。特にコニフェリン輸送体およびp-グルコクマリルアルコール輸送体が、針葉樹や広葉樹、単子葉類にまで至る幅広い植物種に存在する可能性が示唆された。本研究によりポプラにおけるコニフェリン輸送体候補が絞り込まれたが、この知見を元にした更なる研究により、バイオマスの有効活用が可能になることが期待される。