Environmental adaptation of cosmopolitan microorganisms living in deep-sea hydrothermal environments and the application of insights in the microbial genetics to evaluation of the ocean current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mino Sayaka  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (00755663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords深海底熱水活動域 / 生物地理 / Campylobacteria / Epsilonproteobacteria / 微生物群集構造 / 分散 / 微生物地理 / 熱水活動域 / MLSA / 微生物分布 / 集団遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to understand the environmental adaptation and the distribution pattern of cosmopolitan microorganisms living in hydrothermal environments, and to develop the fundamentals for evaluating the ocean currents from the aspect of biological insights. We have obtained the isolates of cosmopolitan species from the shallow and deep-sea hydrothermal environments, and have compared their phenotypic characteristics. In addition, in order to evaluate their distribution pattern, we have analyzed the genetic diversity of the isolates by MLSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋の還元的環境に普遍的に生息するコスモポリタン微生物のを対象に,そのゲノムワイドな遺伝的多様性を評価することは,海洋微生物の分布様式の形成や種分化メカニズムの理解に寄与するとともに,生物学的側面から海洋循環を評価する新規手法構築の足がかりになることが期待できる。さらに,本研究で得た新規性の高い難培養微生物株は,難培養性系統群の生理生態学的特徴の理解にも貢献するものである。