Infectious source of corynosomiasis as an emerging zoonosis from eating raw fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Katahira Hirotaka  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (70722651)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人獣共通寄生虫症 / トド / 鰭脚類 / 鉤頭虫 / アザラシ / コリノソーマ / 人獣共通感染症 / 海産寄生虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined coastal fishes as an infectious source of corynosomiasis, an emerging zoonosis recently concerned in Hokkaido, with a purpose of contributing to seasonal and spatial risk assessments. As a result of dissections, the congeners, Corynosoma strumosum and C. villosum, were commonly found from coastal fishes in sea areas where pinniped mammals as final host of the genus Corynosoma inhabited throughout the year. Given the prevalent situations in these parasites, eating raw fishes, which have never been used so far but those market distributions would become variegated, accompany the infection risks. Based on the outcomes obtained, seminars for local fishermen and fisheries cooperatives were held for enlightenment to corynosomiasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コリノソーマ症の病態は小腸で見られるため、発症時の診断が難しく、対応の遅れが重篤な腸閉塞につながる危険性がある。診断には食歴・食習慣に関する問診が重要となるが、本研究の成果はその参考情報として有効活用されうるものである。未利用魚の流通に関しても、起こりうるリスクとして本寄生虫症を例に啓発することができれば、安易な魚種利用への制限や衛生状態の維持・向上に資すると期待される。