Elucidation of apoptosis induction mechanism in virus-infected cells for efficient vaccine production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Kawato Yasuhiko  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (90634220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマダイイリドウイルス / 培養細胞 / ワクチン / ウイルス複製阻害 / アポートシス / アポトーシス / 水産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formalin inactivated vaccine against red sea bream iridovirus (RSIV) which causes severe economic damages in Japanese mariculture has been produced using cell cultures, but it is costly and time consuming due to low ability of viral propagation in the cell cultures. The present study demonstrated that the virus replication was inhibited in most of the RSIV-infected cells. The apoptosis did not seem to be associated with the inhibition of viral replication based on the analysis of the virus-infected cell using Annexin V and TUNEL assay. RNA-seq analysis of the RSIV-infected cells indicated that there are some candidate genes related with the inhibition of viral replication. However, gene knockdown assay using siRNA was not successful because the efficiency of siRNA transfection into fish cell line was low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マダイイリドウイルスの培養細胞におけるウイルス産生効率の低さは、感染細胞においてウイルスの複製が途中で阻害されているためだと示唆され、その因子についても複数推定された。この情報を基に、効率的なマダイイリドウイルス病ワクチンの製造に繋げられる可能性がある。