Elucidation of a mechanism of gonad regeneration process in Yesso scallop throughout the annual reproductive cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Kazue  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50794236)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホタテガイ / 精原細胞 / 精原幹細胞 / 生殖細胞 / 血球 / vasa / piwi / nanos / 二枚貝 / 生殖幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project was to provide the fundamental knowledge about germ cell renewal system in Yesso scallop throughout the annual reproductive cycle. This project mainly aimed to visualize the undifferentiated germ cells (e.g., primordial germ cells, spermatogonia, and oogonia) which are the progenitor of gametes by using molecular markers. First, by using the germ cell markers (i.e., vasa, piwi, nanos), we successfully identified and analyzed the distribution of undifferentiated germ cells in the scallop gonad throughout the year. Second, we established the cytologic analysis methods for the scallop hemocytes that contain vasa-expressing hemocytes. Withdrawn live hemocytes were subjected to flow cytometric analysis by nuclear DNA staining. The result showed that the circulating hemocytes might consist of single population that has similar cytological structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホタテガイは日本の主要水産物の一つであり、今後も持続的な食糧生産が可能な養殖生物である。しかし、近年の多くの生産地でホタテガイの斃死が報告されており、漁業者やその価格に大きな影響を与えている。そのため、安定した養殖生産技術の確立が必要とされているが、ホタテガイの成熟と産卵に関わる生殖機構に関する情報は非常に乏しい。本研究では、ホタテガイどのように毎年成熟し、その起源となる生殖細胞が毎年どのように生まれているのかを解明することで効率的な水産増養殖業の発展に寄与できる情報基盤の構築と解析に必要となるツールを整備した。