| Project/Area Number |
17K15318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Aquatic life science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 海底堆積物 / 微生物 / クロム / バイオサーファクタント / 応用微生物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microorganisms were isolated from marine sediments collected from Tokyo Bay and Otsuchi Bay. More than 100 isolates were observed to be Cr(VI)-resistant using a medium containing Cr(VI) concentration of 50 mg/L. In addition, more than 100 isolates showed the ability to produce biosurfactant (BS) according to oil spreading test. Of these isolates, further analysis revealed that a BS-producing bacterium was found to be a novel species, and chromium was detected in some cultures after incubation using liquid media containing Cr(VI) concentration of 50 mg/L.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境中に存在する細菌種の数に比べると、現在知られている細菌種は僅かであると推定されていることから、大槌湾の海底堆積物から分離されたBS産生株を新種として提唱したことは学術的意義があるといえる。また、Cr(VI)は毒性がある一方でクロムはレアメタルの一つであり、海底堆積物から分離された菌株において、Cr(VI)含有の液体培地を用いた培養により、培養物にクロムが含まれることが示唆された知見が得られたことは、更なる検討が必要ではあるが、意義のあることと考えられる。