Comprehensive investigation for the lectins from brown algae, based on their genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Makoto  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 講師 (40535465)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords褐藻 / レクチン / ゲノム / アフィニティークロマトグラフィー / オキナワモズク / 海藻 / 藻類 / 糖鎖 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lectins, sugar-binding proteins, are important proteins that are involved in a variety of biological processes. While all organisms from viruses to humans are expected to have it, there are no reports of lectin isolation in brown algae, it is a potential biomass resource and There are no reports of lectin isolation in brown algae, which are familiar to us as food and are potential bioresources. In this study, we examined the in silico search for lectins in brown algae species whose whole genome information is available. We succeeded in the discovery of a lectin-like gene and the preparation of an active recombinant of the lectin from the Okinawa mozuku (Cladosiphon okamuranus). Furthermore, to aim the isolation of brown algal lectin, the development of a new lectin purification method using affinity chromatography was attempted. It was found that heating during elution was effective in eluting non-monosaccharide binding and high affinity lectins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褐藻レクチンの単離例はこれまでになく、本研究により褐藻もレクチンを含有することが明らかとなり、その学術的意義は大きい。我が国の食文化の大きな特徴の一つである海藻食に関連して、今後、食用褐藻レクチンの機能性の一端が明らかになれば、国内外にインパクトを与えることは必至である。日本沿岸に大量に存在し、潜在的なバイオマスとして注目される褐藻からの機能性成分探索という側面から、本成果により褐藻の利用拡大にも寄与できると考えられ、水産学に資するものである。