Assessment of inflammatory response by inhibition of complement C5a in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Takahiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70775444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords補体 / C5a / アナフィラトキシン / 自然免疫 / 魚類免疫 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 炎症 / 免疫 / 魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the function of complement C5a in zebrafish, by establishing recombinant zebrafish C5a(recombinant zfC5a; rzfC5a) and anti-zfC5a antibody. The rzfC5a chemo-attracted zebrafish kidney leukocytes in chemotaxis chamber, enhanced phagocytic activity, upregulated expressions of chemokines, suggesting that zfC5a are a key molecule to initiate inflammatory response in early phase of infection. Migration of the leukocytes to zymosan-activated serum was inhibited by anti-zfC5a, suggesting that C5a is a dominant chemoattractant in zebrafish plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は硬骨魚類の炎症惹起メカニズムを解明し、それら免疫応答を適切に調節することで増養殖の生産性向上を目指すものである。本研究によりC5aを投与または抑制した際の影響が示され、生体内においてC5a産生が免疫活性化、炎症誘引に非常に大きな影響を与えていることがわかった。また作製した組換えzfC5aタンパク及び抗zfC5a抗体はそれらの反応を誘発、抑制するツールとして有用であり、これらを用いてさらなる炎症メカニズム研究の発展が期待できる。