Regulatory system of inflammation by two macrophage migration inhibitory factors in starfish larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Ryohei  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 助教 (90458951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords棘皮動物ヒトデ / 幼生 / 間充織細胞 / 炎症制御 / マクロファージ遊走阻止因子 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / シグナル伝達 / 比較免疫 / サイトカイン / 細胞行動 / シグナル経路 / ヒトデ幼生 / 細胞移動 / 共発現ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) is thought to be one of the most primitive cytokines in phylogenetic evolution. In this study, to understand the regulatory system of inflammation by MIF in starfish larvae, we searched the receptor(s) of two types of MIF (ApMIF1 and ApMIF2) and the downstream signaling pathway(s) from the immune cells. RNA-seq analysis in the larval immune cells treated with two recombinant MIFs suggested that MAPK and PI3K/Akt signaling pathways exist downstream of MIFs. Furthermore, two types of G protein-coupled receptors and two types of receptor tyrosine kinases were obtained as receptor candidates. These results provide useful insights for understanding the evolutionary conservation and diversity of regulatory system of MIF-mediated inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類においてMIFは様々な疾患への関与が推測されており、その生理機能の全容解明が待たれている。解決すべき最も重要な課題は、進化的に保存された受容体の同定である。本研究において、同定までは至っていないが、4種類の受容体候補が得られている。今後詳細な機能解析を通して受容体を明らかにできると期待している。一方、MIFの下流に存在するシグナル経路に関しては、哺乳類での知見と一致する経路が得られており、MIFの作用の進化的保存性が推測される。近い将来、受容体の同定とこれらのシグナル経路の関連性が明らかになれば、幅広い動物種における炎症制御機構の共通原理を提示できると考えられる。