Do BMUs contribute to the livelihood improvement of the fishing households in Tanzania?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Mariko  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (10555105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンザニア / ザンジバル / 漁村経済 / 生計維持 / 住民組織 / 水産加工業 / 漁村 / 生産者組織 / マイクロファイナンス / 海外調査 / パンデミック / オンライン研究会 / SNS / ダガー漁 / ダガー産業 / 漁業規制 / 資源保全 / タンザニア連合共和国 / 漁業 / 水産業 / 漁家経営 / アフリカ漁業 / 干物加工 / 地域経済 / BMU / 協同組合 / 貧困削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I investigated the local residents'livelihoods and the activities of the local organizations in a fishing village in the Indian Ocean coastal area of the United Republic of Tanzania. During the research period, I experienced pregnancy and childbirth twice, and overseas research was difficult due to the COVID-19 pandemic from 2020 to 2021, so the research did not proceed as originally planned.
During the period when it was difficult to conduct a field survey, I conducted a literature survey in Japan, analyzed the data collected from the field survey from 2017 and 2019, presented at academic conferences, and wrote papers. Since the field survey was able to restart in 2022, I am preparing to submit a research paper on the results to an academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、資源管理や生産者組織が未整備だったタンザニアのインド洋沿岸域に置いて、近年整備されつつあるBMUの活動実態を明らかにするもので、地域住民の生計向上および水産資源の持続的利用といった側面で意義がある。本研究期間中に新型コロナウイルスの世界的流行が発生したため、十分な現地調査を実施できなかったが、限られた回数の現地調査により、ザンジバルの漁村における住民組織の活動実態を調査し、国内学会で発表することができた。