Analysis of Japanese aquaculture based on a food chain approach: reconstruction of global certification and export strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionEhime University (2021-2022)
Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Michiko  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40643250)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフードチェーン・アプローチ / 水産養殖 / 輸出 / GAP / 認証制度 / トレーサビリティ / 養殖水産物 / EUHACCP / 公的認証 / 普及支援 / GAP(養殖生産工程管理) / 輸出指向型水産業 / 魚類養殖産業 / フードチェーンアプローチ / グローバル認証 / 水産物輸出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to examine the issues to meet the challenges from globalized food safety system faced by the aquaculture industry which aims to expand export. The analysis was conducted mainly in the following ways, namely, i)survey on the actual status of food chain approach in domestic aquaculture industry, ii)structural analysis for the food chain approach of export-oriented aquaculture industry of Thailand, iii)comparison of food chain approaches for export between Japan and Thailand. As main results, the progress of GAP and HACCP introduction in the aquaculture industry, and the differences between the process confirmation method for the entire food chain, which is required to be under official control in the EU, and the status of domestic status were clarified. The research yielded achievement including 11 papers and 18 presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国内の輸出に取組む先進的養殖水産業の輸出対応の実態把握、小規模零細養殖場を抱える先進輸出国の食品安全システムのグローバル対応戦略の把握、国内の養殖産業のフードチェーン・アプローチの課題解明等において重要な成果を得た。産地水産企業を核とした生産工程管理の特徴、先進輸出国や国内の先進的養殖水産業の実態からみた輸出向けのフードチェーン・アプローチ構築の方向性は、輸出拡大を目指す国内養殖産業に対するインフラとしての食品安全システムの強化、政策支援、関連する学術分野の発展に寄与すると考える。