Study on entrepreneur models of forestry aiming job creation in mountainous villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionEhime University (2021-2022)
Kyushu University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Akie  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30598412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords林業経済 / 林業経営 / 機械化 / 個人請負人 / 経営・経済 / 独立起業 / 一人親方 / 中山間地域 / 独立起業モデル / 高度機械化 / 林業経済学 / 中小企業 / 経営 / 起業 / 林業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the interview with small-scale contractors who became self-employed contractors a few years after starting forestry work and started mechanization early on, loan from consumer finance lender has been seen at the beginning of mechanization, machine selection and financing strategy tend to be defined as by the seller in the area. The policy support is needed for credit collateral and low-interest loan for small-scale business owners in forestry without cooperative financial institutions like Agriculture or Fishery. Additionally, according to the result of the questionary, general self-employed contractors does not mechanize still since the 2000s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
林業における労働政策は,1990年代以降通年雇用労働者の雇用条件の改善を中心に進められてきた一方で,多層からなる請負構造の中で一人親方などの個人事業主の存在も依然として大きい。林業という産業の維持の面,地方の雇用創出の面からも個人事業主として独立・起業する上での課題を明らかにしたことは,地方,とりわけ山間地の社会課題への認識を広め,政策につなげる第一歩としての意義がある。