Study on industry creation strategy for revitalizing rural communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
Hiraguchi Yoshinori  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 専任講師 (10509285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords戦略 / 新産業創出 / 農山村 / コミュニティ / 6次産業化 / 新技術 / 産業創出 / 相互作用 / 六次産業化 / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese rural areas used to develop sustainably by creating industries that utilize local resources. Strategy formulation is required for revitalization of modern rural communities. The main body of formulation will be a community-based organization (regional management organization, etc.). Then, by utilizing the elements such as local resources, new technology, and external support, it becomes possible to practice toward the creation of new industries. Policy support for organizational management, new technology development, and supply and retention of external human resources will be required in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農山村における産業の創出・発展・衰退の過程を、特定地域に即して定点的に時系列で分析し、その過程において集落=コミュニティの戦略がみられることを明らかにした。また、こうした過去の事例の分析から、現代農山村における産業創出戦略を導出した。以上の点で学術的意義を有する。また、現代農山村における産業創出において、今後の政策支援のあり方を提示した点で社会的意義を有する。