Project/Area Number |
17K15334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生態系保全型農業 / 環境保全型農業 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 農業経済学 / 農林水産物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to enhance the sustainability of biodiversity-friendly agriculture, effective implementation of conservation activities is important in the environment aspect. And, it is important to secure profits of farmers by selling and branding related agricultural products in the economic aspect. Also, in the social aspect, it is important to gain the understanding and support of not only farmers but also many stakeholders. In the first few years of the activities, environmental activities should be focused on first. After acquiring biodiversity-friendly agricultural production technique, sales and marketing activities of related agricultural products should be promoted. Through these activities, it is expected that biodiversity-friendly agriculture and related agricultural products will be branded. Furthermore, it is desirable to consider ways to spread activities to the region and expand the scale of activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では、農業の近代化や農山村における過疎高齢化等によって、農業生態系の劣化が進行している。このような中、生態系保全型農業は、農業生態系の適切な保全と利用を行うための有効な手段であり、地域農業の持続性を高める観点からもその普及・発展が望まれる。本研究を通じて、生態系保全型農業の取り組みの実施や継続のために求められる条件や導入モデルを明らかにすることで、生態系保全型農業に関心を持つ主体の参入促進や、取り組みの継続性の向上等に貢献することが期待される。